Privacy Policy

Islam along with our affiliates and subsidiaries, (collectively, “Islam”) collect and process your personal information through Islam websites, devices, products, services, online, and applications that reference this Privacy Notice together (“Islam Services”). You can review such information before enabling such services. By using Islam Services, you are giving consent to the practices described in this Privacy notice.

Information we obtain

We receive and store any information you provide in relation to Islam Services. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you won’t be able to take advantage of many of our Islam Services. If you choose not to provide data required to operate and provide you with a product or feature, you cannot use that product or feature. Likewise, where we need to collect personal data by law or to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and you do not provide the data, we will not be able to enter into the contract; or if this relates to an existing product you’re using, we may have to suspend or cancel it. We will notify you if this is the case at the time. Where providing the data is optional, and you choose not to share personal data, features like personalization that use the data will not work for you. When you purchase a Islam product, or connect to our services, you may provide us with personal information such as, name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, device identifiers, IP address, location information, credit card information and profile information.


Information from Other Sources


We may obtain certain information about you from publicly or commercially-available sources and from third parties who perform services for us. We may also obtain other information about you, your devices and your use of the Services, information collected at the time with your consent.


Automatic Information


When you use Islam Services some information is collected automatically, we may collect information such as your interaction with content, cookies, pixels, web server logs, web beacons, and other technologies and services available through Islam Services. These technologies help us remember your information so you will not have to re-enter it, track and understand how you use and interact with the Services, tailor the Services around your preferences, manage and measure the usability of the service, understand the effectiveness of our communications, and otherwise enhance the service. This information includes, your device, including MAC address, IP address, log information, device model, hardware model, IMEI number, serial number, subscription information, device settings, connections to other devices, mobile network operator, web browser characteristics, app usage information, sales code, access code, current software version, MNC, subscription information and randomized, non-persistent and resettable device identifiers, such as Personalized Service ID (or PSID), advertising IDs, your use of the service, including clickstream data, dates and times of use of the Services; and your use of third party websites, apps and features that are connected to certain Services.


Third-Party Web Analytics Services


Through Certain Services we may collect personal information about your online activities on websites, connected devices over time, and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online feature and services. We may use third-party analytics on the Services. The information we obtain may be disclosed to our collected directly by these providers and other relevant third parties who use the information, for example, to evaluate use of the Service or help administer the Services. These service include or may change over time, Data brokers from which we purchase demographic data to supplement the data we collect. Services that make user-generated content from their service available to others, such as local business reviews or public social media posts. Communication services, including email providers and social networks, when you give us permission to access your data on such third-party services or networks. Service providers that help us determine your device’s location. Partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities. Developers who create experiences through or for Islam products. Third parties that deliver experiences through Islam products, such as Publicly-available sources, such as open government databases.


How we use personal data


We use your personal information to operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer our customers. Provide and enhance our Services, such as Purchase and delivery of products and services, we use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, Provide, troubleshoot, and improve Islam Services. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyze performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of the Islam Services. Registering you or your device for a Service, and improving and customizing your experience with the Services. Recommendations and personalization, we use your personal information to recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalize your experience with Islam Services. Comply with legal obligations and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies, including this Privacy Policy and the applicable Terms of Use for a Service. In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from seller’s information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes. Communicate with you,we use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to Islam Services via different channels to provide support (e.g., by phone, e-mail, chat). Protection against Fraud Prevention, Credit Risks, and other criminal activity, we use personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, Islam, and others. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.

We may combine information we obtain about you for the purposes described above. We also may use the information we obtain in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection or otherwise with your consent.


Information Sharing


Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling our customers’ personal information to others. We may share your personal information with our Islam controls that either are subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice. Subsidiaries and affiliates and with service providers who perform services for us. We do not authorize our service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. In addition, we may share your personal information with our business partners, such as wireless carriers, as well as third parties who operate apps and services that connect with certain of the Services. We may share personal information we collect through the Services if you ask us to do so or otherwise with your consent. We also may disclose information about you in other circumstances, comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies. Protect our customers, for example, to prevent spam or attempts to defraud users of our products, help prevent the loss of life, serious injury of anyone, connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity. Operate and maintain the security of our products, including to prevent or stop an attack on our systems or networks. Protect the rights or property of Islam, including enforcing the terms governing the use of the services—however, if we receive information indicating that someone is using our services to traffic in stolen intellectual or physical property of Islam, we will not inspect a customer's private content ourselves, but we may refer the matter to law enforcement.


Links to Other Websites, Devices, Apps And Features


Islam Services may include third-party advertising and links to other websites and apps. The Services may provide the ability to connect to other websites, devices, apps and other features, which enable you to access products of third parties whose privacy practices differ from those of Islam. They operate independently from us and may have their own privacy notices or policies. We strongly suggest you review them. To the extent any linked website, device, app or other feature is not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for its content, use or privacy practices. If you provide personal data to any of those products, your data is governed by their privacy policies.


Secure Information


Your choices in connections of personal information that we might obtain from you. We work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using encryption protocols and software. We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) when handling credit card data. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. Our devices offer security features to protect them against unauthorized access and loss of data. We maintain safeguards designed to protect personal information we obtain through the Services.


Children’s Personal Information


Unless otherwise specified, the Services are designed for a general audience and are not directed to children. In connection with the Services, we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent.


Disclosure to Third Parties


Third-party advertising partners may collect information about you when you interact with their content, advertising, and services. We never share your name or other information that directly identifies you when we do this. Instead, we use an advertising identifier like a cookie or other device identifier. Islam does not sell personal information, and personal information will never be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.


California


The California Consumer Privacy Act provides California consumers with the right to obtain from Islam information about the personal information about you that we collect, use, and disclose. This Statement does not apply to Islam personnel or job applicants. This California Consumer Privacy Statement uses certain terms that have the meaning given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its implementing regulations (the “CCPA”). If you choose to exercise your privacy rights, you have the right to not to receive discriminatory treatment or a lesser degree of service from Islam.


Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions


If you choose to use Islam Services, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice will change also. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices with respect to the Services. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.